Boys Varsity Track · Boys Track Teams Fare Well in Dual Meets


There were Tiger Track and Field competitors giving their best in Waco and Dallas this weekend.  The JV and many members of the Varsity team competed Friday night at the Panther Relays at Midway High School.  Out young men represented Belton well and competed to the best of their abilities.  Complete results for the Panther Relays can be found  HERE.

Highlights of the Panther Relays included:

  • Varsity 100M (Corey Campbell, 8th place, 12.6)
  • Varsity 200M (Octavius Davis, 4th place, 23.02)
  • JV 200M (Ruben Jimenez, 1st place, 23.97)
  • Varsity 400M (Octavius Davis, 1st place, 52.61)
  • JV 400M (Kabyl Utley, 5th place, 55.45/Reid Pulliam, 6th place, 55.70)
  • Varsity 800M(Will Reichl, 6th place, 2.11.0) (Jamison Schilling, 7th place, 2:11.96)
  • JV 800M (Seth Branham, 1st place, 2:20.55)
  • JV 1600M (Aiden Sallee, 2nd place, 5:09.97) (David Duncan, 5th place, 5:15.57)
  • JV 3200M (David Duncan, 5th, 11:48.55) (Aiden Sallee, 6th place, 12:01.18)
  • Varsity 110H (Noah Newman, 4th place, 16.01) (Tanner Holman, 6th place, 16.13)
  • JV 110H (Aaron Bain, 2nd place, 15.59) (Jonah Jimenez, 3rd place, 17.25) (Brandon Hopkins, 5, 18.31)
  • Varsity 300H (Noah Newman, 4th place, 41.55) (Tanner Holman, 7th place, 44.17)
  • JV 300H (Jonah Jimenez, 2nd place, 43.67) (Aaron Bain, 3rd place, 44.55) (Brandon Hopkins, 6th place, 46.79)
  • JV 4×100 Relay (3rd place, 45.06)
  • JV 4×200 Relay (4th place, 1:34.92)
  • JV 4×400 Relay (1st place, 3:39.62)
  • JV Boys High Jump (Trent West, 1st place, 6-00) (Kabyl Utley, 4th place, 5-06) (Lazlo Psolka, 5th place, 5-04)
  • JV Boys Long Jump (Jason Stephens, 5th place, 18-09.25)
  • JV Boys Triple Jump (Reid Pulliam, 3rd place, 38-00.5) (Logan Turner, 4th place, 37-07.00) (Garrison Lane, 6th place, 37-03.00)
  • Varsity Pole Vault (Cole Tingle, 3rd place, 12-06)
  • JV Pole Vault (Luke Janak, 1st place, 13-00) (Richie Willess, 3rd place, 10-06)
  • Varsity Discus (Dayton McCoy, 4th place, 124’11”) (TJ Johnson, 5th place, 124’00”) (Marco Moctezuma, 6th place, 123’5″)
  • JV Discus (Jackson Engelke, 2nd place, 113’10”) (Jonathan Salinas, 3rd place, 105’09”)
  • Varsity Shot Putt (Dayton mcCoy, 3rd place, 44’1.5″)
  • JV Shot Putt (Jackson Engelke, 6th place, 34’4.5″)

Highlights from the Jesuit Dallas Shaener Relays.  Full results can be found HERE.

  • Varisty 110Hurdles: (Tyler Cook, 6th place, 15.75)
  • Varsity 300Hurdles (Tyler Cook, 7th place, 41.56)
  • Varsity Pole Vault (Brady Shadrick, 6th place, 13’6″)
  • Varsity Triple Jump (Jeremiah Wade, 6th place, 42’2″)

The Tiger Track team will next compete in the District Meet in Copperas Cove on April 2nd, 3rd, & 5th.